Attention Auctioneers! Save time, which is money! Post your auction to Auction Journal and have it automatically be published on your website!
[…] There is nothing in Section 2-316, however, that requires both an "AS IS" disclaimer and a pre-sale inspection. And, there is nothing in the UCC, or in the case law, that suggests Section 2-316 applies differently to auction sales and to non-auction sales. Additionally, although not the point of this article, it should be noted that the "AS IS" disclaimer can be fairly described as a usage of trade in the auction industry (UCC Section 1-303(c) defines a "usage of trade" as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question").

As observed by the Delaware Superior Court in Lecates v. Hertrich Pontiac Buick Co., 515 A.2d 163, 167-68 (Del. Super. Ct. 1986), UCC Section 2-316(3)(a), (b), and (c) provide alternative methods by which sellers may shift risk to buyers. Similarly, in Boyd v.