Attention Auctioneers! Save time, which is money! Post your auction to Auction Journal and have it automatically be published on your website!
[…] Adams v. Pittsburg Insurance Co., 76 Pa. 411 (1874). In this regard, the New York Court of Appeals has allowed that “it is not to be assumed customary practice and usage need be universal[,]” but, the court observed that the alleged customary practice need “be fairly well defined and in the same calling or business so that ‘the actor may be charged with knowledge of it or negligent ignorance.’” Trimarco v. Klein, 56 N.Y.2d 98, 106 (N.Y. 1982) (quoting Prosser on Torts [4th ed], § 33, p 168; Restatement, Torts 2d, § 295A, p 62, Comment a)). Similarly, from a contract perspective, Uniform Commercial Code Section 1-303(c) defines “usage of trade” as “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. . . .” With these guides to measure the existence and application of customary practices and industry standards, the “expert’s” reliance on a misstatement and misapplication of the NAA Code of Ethics and on the supposed, but inaccurately described, inspection protocol attributed to a single