Attention Auctioneers! Save time, which is money! Post your auction to Auction Journal and have it automatically be published on your website!
[…] Under the UCC, an auctioneer has the discretion to reopen the bidding after the fall of the hammer in order to recognize a bid that was timely tendered prior to the fall of the hammer, but that went unnoticed or unrecognized by the auctioneer. I’m not making this up – that’s what the law says! Specifically, Section 2-328(2) expressly provides that

"A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling."

As a matter of contract law, Section 2-328(2) of the UCC establishes a condition (actually a condition subsequent) to the existence and enforceability of the contract for sale that is formed with the fall of the hammer.