hamburger
[…] This is an important distinction. By way of example –

• If the parties to a contract for the sale of goods say nothing about price, the default provision set forth in UCC Section 2-305 will apply to set “a reasonable price at the time for delivery.” However, if, in the first instance, the parties agree on a price, the effect of Section 2-305 is modified by agreement.

• If the parties to a contract for the sale of goods say nothing about when payment is due, the default provision set forth in UCC Section 2-310(a) will apply and payment will be “due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods.” However, if, in the first instance, the parties agree on payment terms (i.e., 30, 60, 90, 120 days), the effect of Section 2-310(a) is modified by agreement.